id0102b7146800
| DTC P0116:00 |
ECT sensor circuit range/performance problem |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the maximum value and minimum value of engine coolant temperature when the engine is started and
5 min have been passed after leaving the vehicle
6 h or more. If the difference between the maximum and the minimum values of the engine coolant temperature is
below 6 °C {10.8 °F}, the PCM determines that there is an ECT sensor circuit range/performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
5
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
• Inspect the ECT sensor. (See
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Leave vehicle for
8 h.
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and wait for
5 min.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||