DTC P0446:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444046
DTC P0446:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7300600

DTC P0446:00

CV solenoid valve control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• Monitors the CV solenoid valve circuit for an electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified canister vent duty cycle by the PCM command.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• CV solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in CV solenoid valve power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and CV solenoid valve terminal A
― ENG BAR 1 15 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and CV solenoid valve terminal A
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
• CV solenoid valve malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CV solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CV solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR 1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CV solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the CV solenoid valve. (See CANISTER VENT (CV) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CV solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AS (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.