id0102b7300700
| DTC P0451:00 |
Fuel tank pressure sensor range/performance problem |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The fuel tank pressure sensor output is offset by
+/− 424 Pa {43.2 kgf/m2, 0.0615 psi} or more.
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any other DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
4
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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|
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor. (See
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the evaporative hose component, then go to Step 8.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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|
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONDITION
• Visually inspect the PCM for the following:
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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|
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
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