DTC P0452:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444048
DTC P0452:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7300800

DTC P0452:00

Fuel tank pressure sensor low input

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average drops below a minimum allowable calibrated parameter.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AG
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor. (See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the evaporative hose component, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.