DTC P0453:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444049
DTC P0453:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7300900

DTC P0453:00

Fuel tank pressure sensor high input

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a minimum allowable calibrated parameter.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1N
― Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG
• Fuel tank pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
• Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG
― Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1AR
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C
― Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor. (See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the evaporative hose component, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG
― Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1AR
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.