id0102b7302000
| DTC P0550:00 |
PSP switch circuit malfunction |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the PSP switch signal, If the input voltage is low voltage (switch stays on) for
1 min. when the VSS is
above 60.0 km/h {37.4 mph} and the ECT is
above 60 °C {140 °F}, the PCM determines that the PSP switch circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PSP switch connector or terminals malfunction
• PSP switch malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between PSP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AD
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PSP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PSP switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PSP SWITCH
• Inspect the PSP switch. (See
POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the PSP switch, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• PSP switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between PSP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Drive the vehicle
above 60 km/h {37.3 mph} for
1 min.
• Verify that the ECT PID value is
above 60 °C {140 °F} using the M-MDS. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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