DTC P064D:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444059
DTC P064D:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7302700

DTC P064D:00

Internal control module A/F sensor processor performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• The A/F sensor IC integrated in PCM converts to voltage value for fuel control and for diagnosis based on the A/F sensor signal current and sends to CPU (integrated in PCM). If there is a transmission format error from the A/F sensor IC to the PCM, the PCM will detect a transmission error.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
― Drive Mode 03 (EGR System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode)
― Following conditions are met:
• Engine is running or ignition switch is ON
• A/F sensor signal voltage: 1.2 Vbattery voltage−1.2 V (PCM terminals 2Z, 2AC, 2AD)
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• PCM internal malfunction (between CPU and A/F sensor control IC communication line)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.