DTC P2004:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444063
DTC P2004:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7303300

DTC P2004:00

Variable swirl control system shutter valve stuck open

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the mass variable swirl shutter valve position using the variable swirl shutter valve switch. If the PCM turns variable swirl solenoid valve on but variable swirl shutter valve position still remains open (variable swirl shutter valve switch is on), the PCM determines that the variable swirl shutter valve is stuck open.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Variable swirl solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve switch malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck open)
• Misconnected or pulled out vacuum hose
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AS
― Variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2AE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AS
― Variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2AE
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
― ECT: below 63 °C {145 °F}
― Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm
― Throttle opening angle is as follows:
• Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%
• Engine speed between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25—35%
• Engine speed above 2,500 rpm: below 25%
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the variable swirl shutter valve switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH
• Inspect the variable swirl shutter valve switch. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable swirl shutter valve switch, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
• Perform the Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the variable swirl shutter valve actuator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
10
VERIFY CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE ROUTING
• Verify that the vacuum hoses are connected properly.
• Are the vacuum hoses connected properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the vacuum hoses properly, then go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Variable swirl solenoid valve, variable swirl shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― Variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B
― Variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable swirl solenoid valve, variable swirl shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― Variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AS
― Variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2AE
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle under following conditions:
― ECT: below 63 °C {145 °F}
― Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm
― Throttle opening angle is as follows:
• Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%
• Engine speed between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25—35%
• Engine speed above 2,500 rpm: below 25%
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.