DTC P2006:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444064
DTC P2006:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7303400

DTC P2006:00

Variable swirl control system shutter valve stuck closed

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the mass variable swirl shutter valve position using the variable swirl shutter valve switch. If the PCM turns the variable swirl solenoid valve off but the variable swirl position still remains closed (variable swirl shutter valve switch is off), the PCM determines that the variable swirl shutter valve is stuck closed.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Variable swirl solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve switch malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AS
― Variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2AE
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Drive the vehicle under following conditions:
― ECT: above 63 °C {145 °F}
― Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm
― Throttle opening angle is as follows:
• Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%
• Engine speed between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25—35%
• Engine speed above 2,500 rpm: below 25%
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
4
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the variable swirl shutter valve switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH
• Inspect the variable swirl shutter valve switch. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable swirl shutter valve switch, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
• Perform the Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the variable swirl shutter valve actuator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Variable swirl solenoid valve and variable swirl shutter valve switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
― Variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B
― Variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
― ECT: above 63 °C {145 °F}
― Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm
― Throttle opening angle is as follows:
• Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%
• Engine speed between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25—35%
• Engine speed above 2,500 rpm: below 25%
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.