id0102b7303400
| DTC P2006:00 |
Variable swirl control system shutter valve stuck closed |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the mass variable swirl shutter valve position using the variable swirl shutter valve switch. If the PCM turns the variable swirl solenoid valve off but the variable swirl position still remains closed (variable swirl shutter valve switch is off), the PCM determines that the variable swirl shutter valve is stuck closed.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable swirl solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve switch malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Drive the vehicle under following conditions:
• Perform the KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure. (See
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the variable swirl shutter valve switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See
VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH
• Inspect the variable swirl shutter valve switch. (See
VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable swirl shutter valve switch, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
• Perform the Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection. (See
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the variable swirl shutter valve actuator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Variable swirl solenoid valve and variable swirl shutter valve switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
• Perform the KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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