DTC P0107:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444079
DTC P0107:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7701100

DTC P0107:00

MAP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor. If the input voltage is below 0.10 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AU
― MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 2AG
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
• MAP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
― MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C
― MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal D
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.