id0102b7701300
| DTC P0111:00 |
IAT sensor circuit range/performance problem |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the intake air temperature is higher than the engine coolant temperature by
18 °C {32 °F} for
1.2 s or the intake air temperature is lower than the engine coolant temperature by
−48 °C {−86 °F} for
1.2 s with the ignition switch is ON
*, the PCM determines that there is a IAT sensor circuit range/performance problem.
*: Ignition switch is ON when
6 h or more have passed since the ignition switch was turned off.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
4
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR
• Inspect the IAT sensor. (See
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and run the engine under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) condition.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||