DTC P0118:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444085
DTC P0118:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7701700

DTC P0118:00

ECT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects the ECT sensor voltage is above 4.59 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― ECT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
― ECT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AY
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• ECT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Verify the ECT PID value.
• Is the voltage 4.6 V or below?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― ECT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
― ECT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AY
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.