DTC P0122:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444086
DTC P0122:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7701800

DTC P0122:00

TP sensor No.1 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is below 0.2 V after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the PCM determines that TP sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 2AO
― Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 2AK
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• TP sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
• TP sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Throttle body connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
― Throttle body terminal B
― Throttle body terminal A
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the TP sensor No.1. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.