DTC P0125:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444088
DTC P0125:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7702000

DTC P0125:00

Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal after the engine is started while the engine is cold. If the engine coolant temperature does not reach the expected temperature for a specified period, the PCM determines that it has taken an excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the ECT PID value above 60 °C {140 °F}?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Wait until the ECT PID value below 8 °C {46 °F}.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.