id0102b7702500
| DTC P0134:00 |
A/F sensor circuit no activity detected |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the element impedance A/F sensor when the following conditions are met. Under the following monitoring conditions, the element impedance more than specified value, the PCM determines that the A/F sensor is not activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/F sensor looseness
• Exhaust system leakage
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• A/F sensor malfunction
• Engine internal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P0134:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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2
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P2237:00 or P2251:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC P2237:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P2251:00 [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
• Inspect if the A/F sensor is loosely installed.
• Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 12.
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6
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
• Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and A/F sensor.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR
• Inspect the A/F sensor. (See
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”. (See
ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect the engine compression. (See
COMPRESSION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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