id0102b7702600
| DTC P0138:00 |
HO2S circuit high input |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S. If the input voltage from the HO2S is
above 1.2 V or HO2S bias voltage
above 1.7 V for
5 s, the PCM determines that circuit input is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• HO2S signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• HO2S malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P0138:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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2
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any other DTCs present?
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Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT HO2S
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the HO2S. (See
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.
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No
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The malfunction occurs intermittently.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure. (See
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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