id0102b7704500
| DTC P0443:00 |
Purge solenoid valve circuit malfunction |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltages from the purge solenoid valve. If the voltage remains low or high
for 5 s, the PCM determines that the purge solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to ground in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
• Purge solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in purge solenoid valve power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND MALFUNCTION
• Disconnect the purge solenoid valve tube that is connected to the intake manifold.
• Connect the vacuum pump to the purge solenoid valve.
• Pump the vacuum pump several times and stop.
• Wait
a few seconds.
• Is the vacuum maintained?
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Yes
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Go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
• Pump the vacuum pump several times and wait
a few seconds.
• Is the vacuum maintained?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
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5
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Purge solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage
B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG BAR 1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the purge solenoid valve. (See
PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AB (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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