DTC P0480:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444108
DTC P0480:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7704600

DTC P0480:00

Fan control module No.1 control circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the fan control module No.1. If the voltage remains low or high, the PCM determines that the fan control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Fan control module No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fan control module No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AE
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fan control module No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fan control module No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AE
• Fan control module No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fan control module No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Fan control module No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fan control module No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Fan control module No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fan control module No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fan control module No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between fan control module No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE NO.1
• Perform the Cooling Fan Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fan control module No.1, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Turn the A/C switch to ON.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.