id0102b7705500
| DTC P0571:00 |
Brake switch circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors switching in conjunction with brake switches No.1 and No.2. If either No.1 or No.2 do not switch for a continuous five times even though either No.1 or No.2 is switched from off to on or from on to off, P0571:00 is detected.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Brake switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Brake switch malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in brake switch power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal C and body ground
• Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AF
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AF
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AF
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P0703:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC P0703:00 [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch. (See
BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 OR BRAKE SWITCH NO.2
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Access the BOO PID using the M-MDS. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Monitor the BOO PID while the brake pedal is pressed and released.
• Does the BOO PID change according to brake pedal condition?
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Yes
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Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage
B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the STOP 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 16.
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7
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AB (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 16.
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11
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 16.
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12
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AF (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Depress and release the brake pedal
for 15 s more than 5 times.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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