DTC P0571:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444114
DTC P0571:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7705500

DTC P0571:00

Brake switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors switching in conjunction with brake switches No.1 and No.2. If either No.1 or No.2 do not switch for a continuous five times even though either No.1 or No.2 is switched from off to on or from on to off, P0571:00 is detected.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Brake switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Brake switch malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in brake switch power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal B
― STOP 10 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal B
• Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal C and body ground
• Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AF
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AF
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AF
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P0703:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch. (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 OR BRAKE SWITCH NO.2
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Access the BOO PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Monitor the BOO PID while the brake pedal is pressed and released.
• Does the BOO PID change according to brake pedal condition?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STOP 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AB (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 16.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 16.
11
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 16.
12
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AF (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
16
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Depress and release the brake pedal for 15 s more than 5 times.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.