DTC P0850:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444123
DTC P0850:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7706700

DTC P0850:00

Neutral switch input circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the changes in the input voltage from the neutral switch. If the PCM does not detect the voltage changes while driving the vehicle at a vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph}and the clutch pedal turns press and depress 10 times repeatedly, the PCM determines that the neutral switch circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Neutral switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal A and body ground
• Neutral switch malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal B and PCM terminal 1S
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal B and PCM terminal 1S
• Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal B and PCM terminal 1S
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the neutral switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Neutral switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH
• Inspect the neutral switch. (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the neutral switch, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Neutral switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Neutral switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the neutral switch terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Neutral switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1S (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Drive the vehicle above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stop the vehicle.
• Depress and release the clutch pedal more than 10 times during a drive cycle.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.