DTC P2101:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444125
DTC P2101:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7707700

DTC P2101:00

Throttle valve actuator circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• If the any of the following conditions continue for a specified period of time or more the PCM detects a malfunction in the throttle valve actuator.
― The voltage of the motor power supply is 4 V.
― There is a system error in the electrical throttle control system of the PCM.
― The temperature of the electrical throttle control system in the PCM is 180 °C {356 °F}.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Main relay malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal 3
• Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal 1
― ENGINE 30 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal 3
• Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal 1
• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay control circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay terminal 5—PCM terminal 1BE
• Main relay terminal 2—PCM terminal 1AT
― ECM 10 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay terminal 5—PCM terminal 1BE
• Main relay terminal 2—PCM terminal 1AT
• TP sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P2101:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the main relay.
• Inspect the main relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― Main relay terminal 3
― Main relay terminal 1
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE 30 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Install the main relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― PCM terminal 1BE
― PCM terminal 1AT
• Is the voltage normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
If the PCM terminal 1BE voltage is abnormal:
• Inspect the ECM 10 A fuse.
― If the fuse is melt:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
• Replace the fuse.
― If the fuse is deterioration:
• Replace the fuse.
― If the fuse is normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
If the PCM terminal 1AT voltage is abnormal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 2AK (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TP sensor No.2 and related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.