id0102b7707900
| DTC P2108:00 |
Throttle valve actuator control module performance problem |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that throttle valve actuator control system has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• TP sensor No.1 malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC P0122:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0123:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0222:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0223:00 [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure to TP sensor No.1 related harnesses and connectors. (See
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure to TP sensor No.2 related harnesses and connectors. (See
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and No.2. (See
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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