DTC P2108:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444127
DTC P2108:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7707900

DTC P2108:00

Throttle valve actuator control module performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that throttle valve actuator control system has a malfunction.
― TP sensor power supply voltage below 4.4 V
― TP sensor No.1 output voltage below 0.20 V or above 4.85 V (DTC P0122:00 or P0123:00)
― TP sensor No.2 output voltage below 0.20 V or above 4.85 V (DTC P0222:00 or P0223:00)
― PCM internal circuit for TP sensor No.1 input circuit malfunction.
― PCM internal malfunction
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 2AK
― Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 2AL
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 2AK
― Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 2AO
― Throttle body terminal D—PCM terminal 2AJ
• TP sensor No.1 malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure to TP sensor No.1 related harnesses and connectors. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure to TP sensor No.2 related harnesses and connectors. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and No.2. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.