DTC P2502:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444136
DTC P2502:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7709500

DTC P2502:00

Generator terminal B circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 17 V or the battery voltage is below 11 V for 5 s while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Battery malfunction
• Loose generator terminal installation nut
• Battery positive terminal poorly connected
• Short to ground or open circuit in generator power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
― MAIN 150 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
• Generator malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF GENERATOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for looseness of generator terminal B installation nut.
• Is the nut loose?
Yes
Tighten the generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
• Inspect for looseness of battery positive terminal.
• Is the terminal loose?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the generator terminal B.
• Measure the voltage at the generator terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAIN 150 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator. (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.