DTC P2503:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444137
DTC P2503:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7709600

DTC P2503:00

Generator output voltage signal no electricity

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that generator output voltage is below 8.5 V for 5 s while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Drive belt exceed limit
• Generator connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 1AW
― Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 1AX
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 1AW
― Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 1AX
• Generator malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
• Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit. (See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Does the indicator mark exceed limit?
Yes
Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Generator connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
― Generator terminal D
― Generator terminal P
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 1AW
― Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 1AX
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator. (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.