DTC P2504:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444138
DTC P2504:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7709700

DTC P2504:00

Battery overcharge

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or the battery voltage is above 16.0 V for 5 s while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Generator connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 1AW
• Generator malfunction
― Short to power supply in field coil control circuit at generator
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Generator connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the generator terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
There is a malfunction at the generator.
• Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the generator terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator. (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.