DTC P2507:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444139
DTC P2507:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7709800

DTC P2507:00

PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the voltage of the back-up battery positive terminal . If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is below 2.5 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the back-up voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Battery malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
― ENG B+ 25 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1BA (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG B+ 25 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.