id0102b7709800
| DTC P2507:00 |
PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low input |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the voltage of the back-up battery positive terminal
. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is
below 2.5 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the back-up voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Battery malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery. (See
BATTERY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1BA (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage
B+?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
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No
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Inspect the ENG B+ 25 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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