id0102b7850800
| DTC P2009:00 |
Variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the variable swirl solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable swirl solenoid valve off but the voltage still remains low
for 5 s, the PCM determines that the variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable swirl solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in variable swirl solenoid valve power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See
VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable swirl solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the variable swirl solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage
B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG BAR 1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Variable swirl solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable swirl solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AS (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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