id0102b7851000
| DTC P2100:00 |
Throttle valve actuator circuit open |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the electronic throttle valve actuator current. If the PCM detects that the electronic throttle valve actuator current is below the threshold current, the PCM determines that the electronic throttle valve actuator circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• Throttle valve electrical malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and let it idle.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure. (See
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
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4
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INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION
• Measure the resistance between throttle body terminal E and F (part-side).
• Is the resistance
approx.1.3 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Throttle body connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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