DTC P0245:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444163
DTC P0245:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7900000

DTC P0245:00

Wastegate control solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
• When the PCM turns the wastegate control solenoid valve off but the wastegate control solenoid valve circuit voltage is low for 5 s, the PCM determines that the wastegate control solenoid valve control circuit voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Wastegate control solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in wastegate control solenoid valve power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and wastegate control solenoid valve terminal A
― ENG BAR 1 15 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and wastegate control solenoid valve terminal A
• Short to ground in wiring harness between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AA
• Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AA
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wastegate control solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Wastegate control solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the wastegate control solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR 1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Wastegate control solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the wastegate control solenoid valve. (See WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the wastegate control solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Wastegate control solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.