id0102b7900300
| DTC P2089:00 |
OCV circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects that the OCV control voltage (calculated from OCV) is above the threshold voltage (calculated from battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• OCV connector or terminals malfunction
• OCV malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
• OCV circuits are shorted to each other
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT OCV
• Inspect the OCV. (See
OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT OCV CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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