DTC P0053:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444172
DTC P0053:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7933800

DTC P0053:00

A/F sensor heater resistance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the A/F sensor heater resistance when under the A/F sensor heater control. If the resistance is more than 30 ohms, the PCM determines that there is a A/F sensor circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a intermittent monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in A/F sensor heater power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and A/F sensor terminal 2B
― ENG BAR 2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and A/F sensor terminal 2B
• Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal 2D and PCM terminal 2C
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal 2D and PCM terminal 2C
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Inspect the A/F sensor heater. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the A/F sensor terminal 2B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR 2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal 2D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal 2D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.