id0102b7933900
| DTC P0054:00 |
HO2S heater resistance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the HO2S heater resistance when under the HO2S heater control. If the resistance is
more than 51 ohms, the PCM determines that there is a HO2S heater circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a intermittent monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
• HO2S heater malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in HO2S heater power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2D
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2D
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER
• Inspect the HO2S heater. (See
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• HO2S connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the HO2S terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage
B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGBAR 3 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• HO2S connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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