DTC P0550:00 [L5]SM2444181
DTC P0550:00 [L5]

id0102c9302000

DTC P0550:00

PSP switch circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the PSP switch signal, if the input voltage is low voltage (switch stays on) for 1 min when the VSS is above 60 km/h {37 mph} and the ECT is above 60 °C {140 °F}, the PCM determines that the PSP switch circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• PSP switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between PSP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PSP switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PSP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PSP switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• PSP switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between PSP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5].)
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PSP SWITCH
• Inspect the PSP switch. (See POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PSP switch, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Drive the vehicle above 60 km/h {37 mph} for 1 min.
• Verify that the ECT PID value is above 60 °C {140 °F} using the M-MDS.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.