id0102c9700800
| DTC P0101:00 |
MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the conditions are as follows, the PCM compares the intake airflow amount with the estimated intake airflow amount (calculated from the barometric pressure, manifold absolute pressure, intake air temperature and throttle opening angle).
MONITORING CONDITIONS
• If over a period continuing for 5 s, the cumulative value of the intake airflow amount divided by the estimated intake airflow amount is 1.35 or more, and difference value between intake airflow amount and estimated intake airflow amount is 6 g/s {0.8 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is above is too high.
• If over a period continuing for 5 s, the cumulative value of the intake airflow amount divided by the estimated intake airflow amount is 0.65 or less, and difference value between intake airflow amount and estimated intake airflow amount is −6 g/s {−0.8 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is above is too low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• MAP sensor malfunction
• TP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2108:00 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See
DTC P2108:00 [L5].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
4
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Start the engine.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Warm up the engine until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
• Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
Condition 2
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure. (See
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L5].)
|
||
|
5
|
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAF sensor. (See
MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
8
|
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
• Inspect the MAP sensor. (See
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAP sensor, then go to Step 10.
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|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
9
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor. (See
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the TP sensor, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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|
10
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the engine until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
• Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
Condition 2
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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|
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L5].)
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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