DTC P0101:00 [L5]SM2444196
DTC P0101:00 [L5]

id0102c9700800

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• When the conditions are as follows, the PCM compares the intake airflow amount with the estimated intake airflow amount (calculated from the barometric pressure, manifold absolute pressure, intake air temperature and throttle opening angle).
MONITORING CONDITIONS
― Engine speed: below 4,500 rpm
― Barometric pressure divided by intake manifold absolute pressure: above 1.2
― Throttle position−throttle position before 20 ms: below 10%
― Battery voltage: above 8 V
• If over a period continuing for 5 s, the cumulative value of the intake airflow amount divided by the estimated intake airflow amount is 1.35 or more, and difference value between intake airflow amount and estimated intake airflow amount is 6 g/s {0.8 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is above is too high.
• If over a period continuing for 5 s, the cumulative value of the intake airflow amount divided by the estimated intake airflow amount is 0.65 or less, and difference value between intake airflow amount and estimated intake airflow amount is −6 g/s {−0.8 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is above is too low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• MAP sensor malfunction
• TP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2108:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Start the engine.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
― ECT
― TP REL
― RPM
• Warm up the engine until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
• Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
• While the driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
― TP REL: 50—87.5%
― RPM: above 500 rpm
― D range
Condition 2
― TP REL: above 80%
― RPM: below 2,000 rpm
― Gear in
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L5].)
5
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
• Inspect the MAP sensor. (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the TP sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the engine until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
• Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
• While the driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
― TP REL: 50—87.5%
― RPM: above 500 rpm
― D range
Condition 2
― TP REL: above 80%
― RPM: below 2,000 rpm
― Gear in
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.