DTC P0108:00 [L5]SM2444200
DTC P0108:00 [L5]

id0102c9701200

DTC P0108:00

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor. If input the voltage is above 4.9 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• MAP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
• MAP sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
• MAP sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― MAP sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 2AG
― MAP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AV
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the MAP sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminals C and D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAP sensor. (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor and PCM connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― MAP sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 2AG
― MAP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AV
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.