DTC P0335:00 [L5]SM2444222
DTC P0335:00 [L5]

id0102c9703600

DTC P0335:00

CKP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s while the MAF is 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and body ground
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
― CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2W
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
― CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2W
• CKP sensor malfunction
― CKP sensor is dirty
― CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
― CKP sensor terminal C
― CKP sensor terminal B
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5].)
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
― CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2W
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the CKP sensor. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5])
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
Note
• The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above during this test.
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.