id0102c9704600
| DTC P0480:00 |
Cooling fan control circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltages from the fan control module. If the voltage at the PCM terminal 1R remains low or high, the PCM determines that the fan control circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fan control module No.1 or No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fan control module No.1 malfunction
• Fan control module No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fan control module No.1 and No.2 connectors.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Fan control module No.1 and No.2 connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5].)
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Fan control module No.1, No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1R (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fan control module No.1, No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the fan control module No.1 and No.2. (See
FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the suspected fan control module, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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