DTC P2101:00 [L5]SM2444244
DTC P2101:00 [L5]

id0102c9707700

DTC P2101:00

Throttle valve actuator circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM turns the main relay on but the input voltage is 4 V or less, the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is low.
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the main relay. The PCM turns the main relay off but the input voltage is 4 V or more, the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Main relay malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal 3
• Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal 1
― ENGINE 30 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal 3
• Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal 1
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Main relay terminal 5—PCM terminal 1B
― Main relay terminal 5—PCM terminal 1A
• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay terminal 5—PCM terminal 1B
• Main relay terminal 5—PCM terminal 1A
• Main relay terminal 2—PCM terminal 1Q
― ECM 10 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay terminal 5—PCM terminal 1B
• Main relay terminal 5—PCM terminal 1A
• Main relay terminal 2—PCM terminal 1Q
• TP sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the main relay.
• Inspect the main relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― Main relay terminal 3
― Main relay terminal 1
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE 30 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the main relay terminal 5 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Install the main relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― PCM terminal 1B
― PCM terminal 1A
― PCM terminal 1Q
• Is the voltage normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [L5].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the PCM terminal 1A and/or 1B voltage is abnormal:
• Inspect the ECM 10 A fuse.
― If the fuse is melt:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
• Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
― If the fuse is deterioration:
• Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
― If the fuse is normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
If the PCM terminal 1Q voltage is abnormal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 2AK (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [L5].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [L5].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TP sensor No.2 and related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.