id0102c9708700
| DTC P2135:00 |
TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM compares the input voltage from TP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from TP sensor No.2 when the engine is running. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there is a TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• TP sensor No.1 malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and No.2. (See
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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