id0102c9850400
| DTC P0600:00 |
Serial communication link |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM internal malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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|
3
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
|
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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|
4
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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5
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L5].)
|
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No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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