id0102c9850600
| DTC P0661:00 |
Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit low input |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal
. If the PCM turns the variable intake air solenoid valve off but the voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in variable intake air solenoid valve power supply circuit
• Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable intake air solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage
B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG BAR 1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve. (See
VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L5].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Variable intake air solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5].)
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].)
• Increase the engine speed
more than 4,600 rpm for
10 times.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L5].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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