id0102f3164200
| DTC P2047:11 DTC P2047:12 DTC P2047:13 DTC P2047:14 DTC P2047:15 |
Urea injector valve circuit malfunction (short to ground/short to power supply and open) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The SCR control unit monitors the input signal from the urea injector valve when the ignition is switched ON. The SCR control unit determines that there is a malfunction in the urea injector.
Monitoring condition
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL/SCR warning light illuminates if the SCR control unit detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the SCR control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• The DTC is stored in the SCR control unit memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Urea injector short cord connector or terminal malfunction
• Urea injector malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between urea injector short cord terminal A and SCR control unit terminal 74
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between urea injector short cord terminal B and SCR control unit terminal 91
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between urea injector short cord terminal A and SCR control unit terminal 74
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between urea injector short cord terminal B and SCR control unit terminal 91
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between urea injector short cord terminal A and SCR control unit terminal 74
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between urea injector short cord terminal B and SCR control unit terminal 91
• SCR control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Urea injector connector or terminal malfunction
• SCR control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the SCR control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR SHORT CORD CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the urea injector short cord connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR
• Inspect the urea injector. (See
SCR SYSTEM INSPECTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace urea injector, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT SCR CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the SCR control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the urea injector connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2047:11/P2047:12/P2047:13/P2047:14/P2047:15 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the SCR control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON for 5 sec.
• Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the SCR control unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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