id0102f3165200
| DTC P20A0:11 DTC P20A0:12 DTC P20A0:13 |
Reverting valve circuit malfunction (short to ground/short to power supply and open) |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The SCR control unit monitors the input signal from the reverting valve. The SCR control unit determines that there is a malfunction in the reverting valve.
Monitoring condition
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL/SCR warning light illuminates if the SCR control unit detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the SCR control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• The DTC is stored in the SCR control unit memory.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Reverting valve short cord connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between reverting valve and SCR control unit
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between reverting valve and SCR control unit
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between reverting valve and SCR control unit
• SCR control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Reverting valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Reverting valve malfunction
• SCR control unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then ON (Engine off).
• Verify the pending code or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are other DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
4
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2)
• Is DTC P20A0:11/P20A0:12/P20A0:13 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2)?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to troubleshooting for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2).
(See
DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
||
|
5
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then ON (Engine off).
• Verify the following PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the DTC also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN REVERTING VALVE OR ELSEWHERE
• Access SCR control unit simulation item REV_VALVE using the M-MDS.
• Verify the reverting valve sound while operating the reverting valve using the REV_VALVE simulation function.
• Is the operating sound heard from reverting valve?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace the urea pump, then go to next step.
|
||
|
7
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P20A0:11/P20A0:12/P20A0:13 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the SCR control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
• Stop the engine.
• Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SCR control unit, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
8
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||