NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L5]SM2444466
NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L5]

id0103a8800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
• Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Coil antenna connector or terminals malfunction
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• Coil antenna circuit or related connectors malfunction
• Charging system malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1BB and starter relay
• TR switch mis-adjustment
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between TR switch and TCM
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and ignition switch
• Ignition switch or related wiring harness malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and battery positive terminal
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and starter
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydro locked engine, drive plate
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
• Starter circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
• Advanced keyless entry and start system malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Keyless control module malfunction
• TR switch malfunction
• Starter related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system operates properly

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• Immobilizer system DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
• Go to Step 5.
No
Either condition or other one appears:
• Go to the next step.
3
Inspect the coil antenna connector and terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals.
Return to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
Perform the immobilizer system DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and related connectors:
• Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and start system:
― Coil antenna terminal A—Instrument cluster terminal 2Q
― Coil antenna terminal B—Instrument cluster terminal 2S
― PCM terminal 1AM—Instrument cluster terminal 2R
― PCM terminal 1AI—Instrument cluster terminal 2T
• Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and start system:
― Coil antenna terminal A—Keyless control module terminal 3V
― Coil antenna terminal B—Keyless control module terminal 3U
― PCM terminal 1AM—Keyless control module terminal 3X
― PCM terminal 1AI—Keyless control module terminal 3W
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition (See BATTERY INSPECTION [L5].)
• Selector lever is in P or N position
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side) and starter relay with P or N position.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
9
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine ON) with P or N position.
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Access the TR PID using the M-MDS.
Does the TR PID indicate normally when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Verify that the TR switch is adjusted properly.
Inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Inspect the starter relay and the wiring harness between the following:
• Starter relay and TR switch terminal A
• TR switch terminal F and PCM terminal 1BB
• Starter relay and ignition switch
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Inspect the ignition switch and the related wiring harness.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Inspect the wiring harness between the following:
• Starter relay and battery positive terminal
• Starter relay and starter
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Inspect the starting system.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or drive plate.
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16
Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L5].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect the following:
― Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal 2 (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side)
― Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal 5 and PCM terminal 1A (wiring harness-side)
― Main relay (stuck open)
― Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI (wiring harness-side)
― Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1E, 1F, 1G or 1BE)
― Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Perform the KOEO self test using the M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the following:
• Start circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [L5].)
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
― If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
― If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.