NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L3 Turbo]SM2444503
NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L3 Turbo]

id0103b4800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
• Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• P/N position switch in TR switch open (ATX)
• Seized or hydrolock engine, flywheel (MTX) or driveplate (ATX)
• Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered)
• Advanced keyless entry and start system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the standard ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and start system and repair or replace according to the inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Do the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not complete start.
• DTC B1681:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions are appear:
Go to Step 6.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, retest from Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• With advanced keyless entry and start system:
― Wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 2R
― Wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 2T
• Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
― Wiring harness between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2R
― Wiring harness between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2T
5
Retrieve immobilizer system DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB, 1AZ, 1BG, 1BD, 1BH and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1BB, 1AZ, 1BG, 1BD, 1BH (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
8
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
9
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the coil antenna connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the coil antenna terminal D (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil antenna terminal D and the fuse panel.
10
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and related connectors:
• With advanced keyless entry and start system:
― Coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
― Coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
• Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
― Coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
― Coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2S
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
With advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Go to the next step.
Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Go to Step 15.
11
Is there continuity between keyless control module terminal 2B (wiring harness-side) and body ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
12
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 2B (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
13
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 2A, 2C, 2E (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
14
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and related connectors:
• Keyless control module terminal 3W and PCM terminal 1AI
• Keyless control module terminal 3X and PCM terminal 1AM
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the coil antenna connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the coil antenna terminal D (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
16
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition (See BATTERY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat this step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Is clicking sound heard from starter relays (No.1 and No.2 (ATX)) when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step. (ATX)
Go to Step 19. (MTX)
18
Access the TCM PID TR using the M-MDS.
Does the TR PID indicate normally according to select lever position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TR switch.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat this step.
19
Inspect the starter relay and wiring harness between the following:
• Ignition switch and starter relay
• Starter relay and PCM terminal 1B (MTX)
• Starter relay and starter relay No.2 (ATX)
• Starter relay No.2 and PCM terminal 1B (ATX)
• Ignition switch and starter relay No.2 (ATX)
• Starter relay No.2 and TCM terminal A5 (ATX)
• TCM terminal A9 and ground (ATX)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
20
Inspect the ignition switch and related harness.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
21
Inspect the wiring harness between the following:
• Battery positive terminal and starter relay
• Starter relay and starter
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
22
Inspect the starter.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
23
Inspect for seized or hydrolock engine or flywheel (MTX)/driveplate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydrolock?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
24
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect for following:
― Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal 2 (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal1AT (wiring harness-side)
― Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal 5 (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal1BE (wiring harness-side)
― Main relay is stuck open
― Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and 1AI (wiring harness-side)
― Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1BB, 1AZ, 1BG, 1BD or 1BH)
― Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
25
Perform the KOEO self test using the M-MDS.
Are there any DTCs displayed during KOEO self test?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
26
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [L3 Turbo].)
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
― If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
― If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.