id0103b4803000
| 24 |
A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY |
|---|---|
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DESCRIPTION
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• A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/C compressor magnetic clutch engagement is stuck
• A/C relay is stuck closed
• Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C switch and PCM
• Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM
• A/C relay to magnetic clutch circuit shorted to battery power
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
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1
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
Retrieve the PCM, BCM and climate control unit DTCs.
(See
DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC TABLE [BCM].)
|
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on.
Remove the A/C relay.
Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage?
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Yes
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Go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the A/C compressor connector.
Start the engine and idle it.
Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage?
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Yes
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Inspect and repair for short to power supply between A/C relay terminal 5 and A/C compressor connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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Verify that the A/C magnetic clutch clearance.
Is the magnetic clutch clearance normal?
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Yes
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Inspect and repair A/C magnetic clutch for stuck.
|
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No
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Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance.
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5
|
Access the AC_REQ PID using the M-MDS.
Monitor the AC_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner by switching the control penal.
Is the AC_REQ PID always ON?
|
Yes
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Full-auto air conditioner:
• Replace the climate control unit (A/C request signal always ON). (See
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Manual air conditioner:
• Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
Inspect for continuity between climate control unit connector terminal J (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair for short to ground circuit.
• If the short to ground could not be detected:
|
|
No
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Replace the climate control unit (A/C request signal always ON).
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7
|
Inspect the A/C relay.
(See
RELAY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Is the A/C relay normal?
|
Yes
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Inspect and repair for short to ground circuit between A/C relay terminal 2 and PCM terminal 1I.
|
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No
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Replace the A/C relay.
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8
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [L3 Turbo].)
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
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