ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo]SM2444530
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo]

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Input Signal System Investigation Procedure

1.Find an unusual signal. (See Finding unusual signals.)

2.Locate the source. (See Locating the source of unusual signals.)

3.Repair or replace the defective part.

4.Confirm that the unusual signal has been erased.


Finding unusual signals

While referring to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo], use the PID/DATA monitor and record function to inspect the input signal system relating to the problem.

1.Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of specification by a wide margin are unusual.

2.When recreating the problem, any sudden change in the monitor input signals that is not consciously created by the driver can be determined as unusual.


Locating the source of unusual signals

Caution
• Compare the M-MDS monitor voltage with the measurement voltage using the digital measurement system function. If you use another tester, a misreading may occur.
• When measuring the voltage, attach the tester ground to the ground of the PCM that is being tested, or to the engine itself. If this is not done, the measured voltage and actual voltage may differ
• After connecting the pin to a waterproof coupler, confirm continuity and measure the voltage, and inspect the waterproof connector for cracks. If there are any, use sealant to fix them. Failure to do this may result in deterioration of the wiring harness or terminal from water damage, leading to problems with the vehicle.


Thermistor type (IAT sensor and ECT sensor)

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Investigate the input signal system for thermistor type

1.When an unusual signal is received, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.

• If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step.
• If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more, inspect the following points concerning the PCM connector:
― Female terminal opening is loose.
― Coupler (pin holder) damage
― Pin discoloration (blackness)
― Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.

2.Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.

• If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits.
• If the sensor and M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector:
― Female terminal opening is loose.
― Coupler (pin holder) damage
― Pin discoloration (blackness)
― Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
• If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.


Investigate the ground system for thermistor type

• Confirm that terminal sensor #3 is at 0 V.
― If it is at 0 V, inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor.
― If not, inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness
• Female terminal opening is loose.
• Coupler (pin holder) damage
• Pin discoloration (blackness)
• Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.


Main Relay Operation Inspection

1.Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to ON position and then off.

• If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
― Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
― Wiring harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay terminal 5.
― Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 1AT and main relay terminal 2.


Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1.Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.

2.Start the engine and run it is idling.

3.Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

4.Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.

• If not as specified, inspect the following:
Standard
Approx. −71 kPa {−533 mmHg, −21 inHg}
Note
• Air suction can be located by the engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
― Air suction at throttle body, charge air cooler, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
― EGR valve (stuck open)
― Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)


Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection


Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.Select the following PIDs:

• ECT
• IAT
• RPM

3.Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4.Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

• If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
― ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
― Electronic throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)


Load compensation inspection

1.Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.Verify that DTC P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed.

• If DTC P0506:00, or P0507:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0506:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P0507:00 [L3 Turbo].)

4.Select the RPM PID.

Note
• Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

5.Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.

• If the load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
― Electrical load
― PSP switch and related wiring harness (See POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

Idle speed (P, N position)
No load: 650—750 rpm
Electrical load on *1: 650—750 rpm
P/S operation: 650—750 rpm
A/C on: 650—780 rpm
Idle speed (D position)
No load: 575—675 rpm
Electrical load on *1: 600—700 rpm
P/S operation: 650—750 rpm
A/C on: 600—780 rpm
*1:When the following electrical loads are on: Headlights, rear defroster, cooling fan No.1, cooling fan No.2, and the blower motor (2-step or more.)


Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.Reform the KOER self test function. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)

3.Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:

• P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P2100:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2108:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
― If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)

4.Access the TP REL PID.

5.Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

• If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
― Remove the air duct from the throttle valve body.
― Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
• If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

6.Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases lineally.

• If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:

7.Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

• If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
― Remove the air duct from throttle valve body with connector connected.
― Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
• If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)


Brake override system operation inspection (From ER****-220211,ER*9**-219191,ER10**-220214)

Note
• If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.

1.Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.Verify that the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.

• Neutral (MTX)
• P, or N position (ATX)
• Engine speed of 1,150 rpm or more other than idle
• Brake pedal depressed
― If the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
― If the engine speed does not become approx. 1,200 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
• Neutral switch (MTX) (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Brake switch No.1 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Brake switch No.2 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)


Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection

1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.Access the ECT PID.

3.Verify that the ECT PID is below 60 °C {140 °F}.

4.Start the engine.

5.Inspect the rod operation under the following conditions:

Rod operation

Engine speed
3,250 rpm
Below
Above
Shutter valve actuator
Operate
Not operate


If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:

1.Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS and verify that DTCs No. P2009:00 or P2010:00 are not displayed. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)

• If DTC No. P2009:00 or P2010:00 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P2009:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P2010:00 [L3 Turbo].)
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
2. Turn the variable swirl solenoid valve from off to on using the IMRC PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
• If the operation sound is not heard, replace the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
― Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
― Check valve is stuck open or closed
― Shutter valve cannot move smoothly
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Inspect variable swirl solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• If the variable swirl solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable swirl solenoid valve.
• If the variable swirl solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
― Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
― Check valve is stuck open or closed
― Shutter valve cannot move smoothly


Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3, and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
Yes
Fuel injector work properly.
No
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
• Go to the next steps.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
• Go to step 4.
2
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
3
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder.
• Fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors.
― If all items normal:
• Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
― If not:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the fuel injector.
4
Perform the KOER self test function using the M-MDS.
Are DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
― If all items are normal:
• Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
― If not:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the fuel injector.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Perform the KOER self test function using the M-MDS.
Are DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel injector.
3
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors.
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
Are all items normal?
Yes
Replace the PCM.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.


Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

Note
• This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.Select the RPM and the FUELPW1 PIDs.

4.Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps.

(1)Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.
(2)Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW1 PID is 0 msec., and 2—5 msec. when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
― ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps.

(1)Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2)Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
― ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)


Fuel Pump Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4.Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard.

• If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5.Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit connector terminal B with the FP PID turned on.

• If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
― Fuel pump continuity
― Fuel pump ground
― Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
― Fuel pump relay
― Fuel pump speed control relay
― Wiring harness connector (Ignition switch—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump resister—Fuel pump unit)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

Caution
• Connecting the wrong check connector terminal may possibly cause a malfunction. Carefully connect the specified terminal only.

1.Short the check connector terminal F/P to body ground using a jumper wire.

2.Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4.Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.

• If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5.Measure the voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump unit connector terminal B.

• If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
― Fuel pump continuity
― Fuel pump ground
― Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
― Fuel pump relay
― Fuel pump speed control relay
― Wiring harness connector (Ignition switch—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump resister—Fuel pump unit)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switch at on)


Fuel Pump Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3.Select the FP PID.

4.Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

• If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
• If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
― Wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 1H)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2.If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

• Fuel pump relay
• Wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 1H)


Fuel Pump Speed Control Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.Perform the Fuel Pump Operation Inspection.

2.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.Remove the fuel-filler cap.

4.Start the engine and run it is idling.

5.Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at FPRR PID on is higher than off.

• If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:
― Fuel pump resister
― Fuel pump relay (stuck on or off)
― Wiring harnesses and connectors (open or short to ground circuit at fuel pump relay terminal 5—fuel pump terminal B)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.

2.Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle.

• If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:
― Fuel pump resister
― Fuel pump relay (stuck on or off)
― Wiring harnesses and connectors (open or short to ground circuit at fuel pump relay terminal 5—fuel pump unit terminal B)


Spark Test

1.Disconnect the fuel pump relay.

2.Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3.Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

Warning
• High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
• Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
• Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
2
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
3
• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
4
• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
― Ignition coil No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BA
― Ignition coil No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
― Ignition coil No.3 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AX
― Ignition coil No.4 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
• Are the wiring harnesses normal?
Yes
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 1.
5
• Measure the voltage at the terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
6
• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
7
• Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 1.
No
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.


EGR Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.Crank the engine and verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

• If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403:00 [L3 Turbo].)

2.Start the engine run it is idling.

3.Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGRP PID of the simulation function.

4.Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.

• If the engine speed does not change, proceed to the following.
(1)Stop the engine.
(2)Remove the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
(3)Connect the EGR valve connector.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5)Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGRP PID.
(6)Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP PID.
• If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and the EGR gas passage.
• If the EGR valve does not operate, replace the EGR valve.

5.Start the engine and warm it up completely.

6.Access the following PIDs.

• ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP REL, VSS

7.Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

8.Put the vehicle in drive.

9.Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.

• If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, TP REL and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

10.Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.Verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.

• If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403:00 [L3 Turbo].)

2.Start the engine and idle it.

3.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

4.Select the following PIDs:

• ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP REL, VSS

5.Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

6.Put the vehicle in drive.

7.Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.

• If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
― EGR valve (stuck open or closed)
― Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay—EGR valve—PCM)
• If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP REL and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

8.Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.


Purge Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.Start the engine.

2.Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3.Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

• If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
― Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)
― Purge solenoid valve (stuck open)

4.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is displayed. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [L3 Turbo].)

5.Select the EVAPCP PID.

6.Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
• If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

7.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

8.Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

• If the EVAPCP PID is 0%, inspect the following.
― MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.Start the engine.

2.Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3.Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

• If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
― Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)
― Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

4.Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5.Stop the engine.

6.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [L3 Turbo].)

7.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

8.Select the ECT PID.

9.Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C {140 °F}.

• If the M-MDS indicates that the temperature is below 60 °C {140 °F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection.

10.Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.

Warning
• When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

11.Drive vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

12.Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.

• If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
― Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)
― Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
― MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs
• If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
― Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)


A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1.Start the engine.

2.Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3.Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

• If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY”. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [L3 Turbo].)

4.Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

• If it actuates, inspect as follows:
― A/C relay
― Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch—A/C relay—PCM terminal 1I)
― A/C related parts
― APP1, APP2 PIDs


Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)

4.Verify that the DTC P0480:00 or P0481:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

• If DTC P0480:00 or P0481:00 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. (See DTC P0480:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P0481:00 [L3 Turbo].)
• If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:
(1)Verify the clicking sound of the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned from the off to the ON position.
(2)If there is no the clicking sound, inspect for followings:
• Cooling fan relay (stuck open)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and cooling fan relay
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1AO and cooling fan relay
(3)If there is a clicking sound, inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.

Both cooling fans do not operate
― Open circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan relay
― Open circuit between fan control module and ground
― Poor connection of the fan control module connector
― Fan control module (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate
― Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module No.1 and cooling fan motor No.1
― Poor connection of the fan control module No.1 connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector
― Cooling fan motor No.1 (See COOLING FAN MOTOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
― Fan control module No.1 (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate
― Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module No.2 and the cooling fan motor No.2
― Poor connection of the fan control module No.2 connector or the cooling fan motor No.2 connector
― Cooling fan motor No.2 (See COOLING FAN MOTOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
― Fan control module No.2 (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

Wastegate Control System Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.

3.Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.

• If there is pressure, inspect the following:
― Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AA)
― Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck open)

4.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

5.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0245:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P0246:00 [L3 Turbo].)

6.Select the WGC PID.

7.Increase the duty value of the wastegate control solenoid valve and inspect if the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.

• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Wastegate actuator—Wastegate control solenoid valve—Intake hose)
• If the operation sound is not heard, perform the wastegate control solenoid valve inspection. (See WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)

8.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

9.Monitor the WGC and APP PIDs using the M-MDS.

10.Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the WGC PID value increases from 0%.

• If the WGC PID is 0%, inspect the APP PID.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.

3.Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.

• If there is pressure, inspect the following:
― Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AA)
― Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck open)

4.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

5.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0245:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P0246:00 [L3 Turbo].)

6.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

7.Monitor the WGC and APP PIDs using the M-MDS.

8.The hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and intake pipe is disconnected.

9.Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the WGC PID value increases from 0% and there is pressure applied.

• If the WGC PID is 0%, inspect the TP REL PID.
• If there is no pressure applied, inspect for the following:
― Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck closed)
― Hose connection (Intake hose (turbocharger compressor downstream side)—Wastegate actuator—Intake hose (turbocharger compressor upstream side))


Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection


When idling cannot be continued

1.Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)

2.Connect the OCV.

3.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4.Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum retard position.

• If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
― Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.

5.Inspect the variable timing actuator.


When idling can be continued

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P2089:00 [L3 Turbo].)
4. Start the engine and run it is idling.
5. Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
6. Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
• If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
• If not as specified, go to the next step.
7. Remove the OCV while the connector is connected.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
9. Select VT DUTY1 PID.
10. Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
• If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage.
― Oil pressure switch—OCV
― OCV—Camshaft
― Camshaft internal passage
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
― OCV operation
11. If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Disconnect the OCV connector.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P2089:00 [L3 Turbo].)
3. Warm up the engine and idle it.
4. Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
• If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
• If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
5. Remove the OCV and perform the spool valve operation inspection. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
― Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit.
• If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
― Oil pressure switch—OCV
― OCV—Camshaft
― Camshaft internal passage
6. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).