id0103b4803700
Input Signal System Investigation Procedure
1.Find an unusual signal. (See Finding unusual signals.)
2.Locate the source. (See Locating the source of unusual signals.)
3.Repair or replace the defective part.
4.Confirm that the unusual signal has been erased.
Finding unusual signals
1.Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of specification by a wide margin are unusual.
2.When recreating the problem, any sudden change in the monitor input signals that is not consciously created by the driver can be determined as unusual.
Locating the source of unusual signals
Thermistor type (IAT sensor and ECT sensor)
acxuuw00002366
|
Investigate the input signal system for thermistor type
1.When an unusual signal is received, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
2.Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
Investigate the ground system for thermistor type
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1.Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to ON position and then off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1.Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2.Start the engine and run it is idling.
3.Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4.Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2.Select the following PIDs:
3.Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4.Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1.Start the engine and run it is idling.
2.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3.Verify that DTC P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed.
4.Select the RPM PID.
5.Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2.Reform the KOER self test function. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
3.Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:
4.Access the TP REL PID.
5.Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
6.Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases lineally.
7.Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Brake override system operation inspection (From ER****-220211,ER*9**-219191,ER10**-220214)
1.Start the engine and run it is idling.
2.Verify that the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.
Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection
1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2.Access the ECT PID.
3.Verify that the ECT PID is below 60 °C {140 °F}.
4.Start the engine.
5.Inspect the rod operation under the following conditions:
Rod operation
|
Engine speed
|
3,250 rpm
|
|
|
Below
|
Above
|
|
|
Shutter valve actuator
|
Operate
|
Not operate
|
If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:
1.Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS and verify that DTCs No. P2009:00 or P2010:00 are not displayed. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3, and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
|
Yes
|
Fuel injector work properly.
|
|
No
|
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
• Go to the next steps.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
• Go to step 4.
|
||
|
2
|
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
|
3
|
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder.
• Fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors.
|
|
No
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
||
|
4
|
Perform the KOER self test function using the M-MDS.
Are DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC P0201:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0202:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0203:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0204:00 [L3 Turbo].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
5
|
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
|
|
No
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
||
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
Perform the KOER self test function using the M-MDS.
Are DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See
DTC P0201:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0202:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0203:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0204:00 [L3 Turbo].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
||
|
3
|
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors.
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM.
|
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.Warm up the engine and idle it.
2.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3.Select the RPM and the FUELPW1 PIDs.
4.Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.Warm up the engine and idle it.
2.Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps.
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2.Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4.Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard.
5.Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit connector terminal B with the FP PID turned on.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.Short the check connector terminal F/P to body ground using a jumper wire.
2.Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4.Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.
5.Measure the voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump unit connector terminal B.
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3.Select the FP PID.
4.Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2.If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
Fuel Pump Speed Control Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.Perform the Fuel Pump Operation Inspection.
2.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3.Remove the fuel-filler cap.
4.Start the engine and run it is idling.
5.Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at FPRR PID on is higher than off.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.
2.Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3.Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle.
Spark Test
1.Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2.Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3.Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
• Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs. (See
SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
• Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Perform no-load racing at
4,000 rpm for
2 min,
2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
|
||
|
2
|
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
|
No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
|
||
|
4
|
• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
• Are the wiring harnesses normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
|
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 1.
|
||
|
5
|
• Measure the voltage at the terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage
B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
||
|
6
|
• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
|
• Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley. (See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 1.
|
|
No
|
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
EGR Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.Crank the engine and verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
2.Start the engine run it is idling.
3.Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGRP PID of the simulation function.
4.Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
5.Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6.Access the following PIDs.
7.Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
8.Put the vehicle in drive.
9.Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.
10.Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.Verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
2.Start the engine and idle it.
3.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4.Select the following PIDs:
5.Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
6.Put the vehicle in drive.
7.Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
8.Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.Start the engine.
2.Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3.Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is displayed. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [L3 Turbo].)
5.Select the EVAPCP PID.
6.Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
7.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
8.Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.Start the engine.
2.Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3.Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4.Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5.Stop the engine.
6.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [L3 Turbo].)
7.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8.Select the ECT PID.
9.Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C {140 °F}.
10.Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
11.Drive vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
12.Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1.Start the engine.
2.Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3.Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4.Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2.Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
4.Verify that the DTC P0480:00 or P0481:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.
Wastegate Control System Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.Start the engine and run it is idling.
2.Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.
3.Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.
4.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
5.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0245:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P0246:00 [L3 Turbo].)
6.Select the WGC PID.
7.Increase the duty value of the wastegate control solenoid valve and inspect if the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
8.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
9.Monitor the WGC and APP PIDs using the M-MDS.
10.Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the WGC PID value increases from 0%.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.Start the engine and run it is idling.
2.Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.
3.Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.
4.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
5.Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0245:00 [L3 Turbo].) (See DTC P0246:00 [L3 Turbo].)
6.Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
7.Monitor the WGC and APP PIDs using the M-MDS.
8.The hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and intake pipe is disconnected.
9.Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the WGC PID value increases from 0% and there is pressure applied.
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1.Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
2.Connect the OCV.
3.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4.Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum retard position.
5.Inspect the variable timing actuator.
When idling can be continued