id0103f3841300
| 10 |
CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START |
|---|---|
|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
• Refer to the symptom troubleshooting “No.9 Engine stalls” if this symptom appears after engine stalls.
• Fuel is in the fuel tank.
• Battery is in normal condition.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Poor fuel quality
• Intake-air system restriction
• Fuel line restriction
• EGR system malfunction
• Glow system malfunction
• Fuel warmer malfunction (With fuel warmer)
• Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogging
• Incorrect fuel injection timing
• Erratic signal from CKP sensor
• Erratic signal from CMP sensor
• V-reference supply circuit malfunction
• ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Supply pump malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction
• Low engine compression
• Improper valve timing
• Main relay malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
|
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
|
3
|
Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Inspect instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
|
||
|
4
|
Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
Perform the immobilizer system DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
|
|
No
|
Go to Step 7. (with advanced keyless entry and start system)
Go to the next step. (without advanced keyless entry and start system)
|
||
|
5
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
• Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2S
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between PCM terminal 2AD and instrument cluster terminal 2R
• Between PCM terminal 2AH and instrument cluster terminal 2T
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
|
|
No
|
Go to Step 8.
|
||
|
7
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between keyless control module terminal 3V and coil antenna A
• Between keyless control module terminal 3U and coil antenna B
• Between keyless control module terminal 3X and PCM terminal 2AD
• Between keyless control module terminal 3W and PCM terminal 2AH
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
8
|
Inspect the following:
• Fuel quality (e.g.: include water contamination, winter/summer blend)
• Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
• Intake-air system restriction
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
|
||
|
9
|
Disconnect the Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor connector.
Measure the voltage at the APP sensor connector VREF terminal (terminal D and A) and ground (Switch the ignition ON).
Specification
4.5—5.5 V
Is voltage normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Inspect PCM terminal 2S and 2T and the related circuits.
|
||
|
10
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 2C or 2F
• Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 2I
• Main relay stuck open
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2B, 2E, 2A or 2D)
• Poor connection to vehicle body ground
|
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
11
|
Inspect the glow system operation.
Is the glow system operation normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to glow system operation results.
|
||
|
12
|
Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel pipe.
Is any fuel leakage found on the fuel pipe?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace if necessary.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
13
|
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CKP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace malfunctioning parts.
|
||
|
14
|
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CMP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following PIDs:
(See
PCM INSPECTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• ECT
• RPM
If the PID value is not as specified, repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
If the PID value is normal, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
|
||
|
15
|
Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is the fuel pressure normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace the common rail.
|
||
|
16
|
Inspect the suction control valve.
Is suction control valve normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace the supply pump.
|
||
|
17
|
Is the engine compression correct?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Damaged valve seat
• Worn valve stem and valve guide
• Worn or stuck piston ring
• Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
• Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
|
||
|
18
|
Inspect the fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
With fuel warmer:
Go to the next step.
Without fuel warmer:
Go to Step 20.
|
|
No
|
Replace if necessary.
|
||
|
19
|
Inspect the fuel warmer.
Is the fuel warmer normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace the fuel warmer.
|
||
|
20
|
Inspect the EGR system operation.
Is the EGR system operation normal?
|
Yes
|
Remove and inspect the supply pump and the common rail.
|
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to EGR system operation results.
|
||
|
21
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
|
||