DTC C1095, C1096SM2445148
DTC C1095, C1096

id040200800800

DTC
C1095, C1096
Pump motor, motor relay system
DETECTION CONDITION
• C1095
― When the pump motor monitor voltage remains at 2.0 V or more for 1 s
• C1096
― When the difference between the battery power supply voltage and pump motor power supply voltage remains at 4.0 V or more for 0.1 s or more while the pump motor is operating
― ABS motor monitor OFF signal is input within specified time limit when the motor signal is switched from ON to OFF by DSC HU/CM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ABS 1 40A fuse malfunction
• Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness between the battery and the DSC HU/CM terminal B
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal A and the body ground
• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay
• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal motor, or frozen motor
• Fail-safe relay malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
• Is the ABS 1 40A fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal B (harness-side) and ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit between battery positive terminal and DSC HU/CM terminal B, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal A (harness-side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit between DSC HU/CM terminal A and ground, then go to Step 5.
4
VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Access PMP_MOTOR active command modes using the M-MDS.
• Does the pump motor operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.