DTC P0745:00 [FS5A-EL]SM2445263
DTC P0745:00 [FS5A-EL]

id050221818500

DTC P0745:00

Pressure control solenoid A malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
• The TCM detects that output voltage to the pressure control solenoid A is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to TCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 1E
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal 1G
• Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 1E
• Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal 1G
• Pressure control solenoid A malfunction
• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 1E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid A terminal B and TCM terminal 1G
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
― Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body GND
― Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body GND
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
― Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body GND
― Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body GND
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
• Inspect pressure control solenoid A. (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [FS5A-EL].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the pressure control solenoid A, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
― Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal 1E (wiring harness-side)
― Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal 1G (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0745:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1. Make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
2. Make sure that TCC operates smoothly.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY NO DTC HAS BEEN PRESENTED
• Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [FS5A-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.